RealEstatePuerto asking market

Price with context, not guesswork.

Compare public asking-price bands across every tracked area, then narrow to the closest property type and the actual listings behind each benchmark.

10 sources in current inventory 25 populated areas 638 priced listing records Live database read
Aerial view of Puerto Escondido and the public listing coverage area

Important: these are public asking prices, not closed-sale prices, an appraisal, or a promise of value.

Start with the closest match

Useful benchmarks by area and property type

Every normalized area and exact property type with at least 8 priced listings is included. The middle-50% range shows where the central half of each comparable market sits.

Land Puerto Escondido
Median ask 2,600,000 MXN
Middle 50% 1,060,870 MXN–6,800,000 MXN
Sample 119 View listings
Single Family Home Puerto Escondido
Median ask 8,600,000 MXN
Middle 50% 5,475,000 MXN–13,450,000 MXN
Sample 71 View listings
Condo Puerto Escondido
Median ask 4,620,000 MXN
Middle 50% 3,889,500 MXN–5,598,000 MXN
Sample 47 View listings
Villa Puerto Escondido
Median ask 13,625,000 MXN
Middle 50% 7,714,334 MXN–25,610,000 MXN
Sample 30 View listings
Condo Huatulco
Median ask 8,440,000 MXN
Middle 50% 5,970,000 MXN–10,380,000 MXN
Sample 27 View listings
Land Barra De Colotepec
Median ask 1,845,000 MXN
Middle 50% 1,225,000 MXN–2,787,500 MXN
Sample 22 View listings
Condo Mazatlán
Median ask 4,720,000 MXN
Middle 50% 3,355,000 MXN–6,055,000 MXN
Sample 16 View listings
Apartment La Punta
Median ask 4,099,500 MXN
Middle 50% 3,497,500 MXN–5,057,975 MXN
Sample 14 View listings
Single Family Home La Punta
Median ask 12,500,000 MXN
Middle 50% 7,494,460 MXN–18,900,000 MXN
Sample 13 View listings
Apartment Puerto Escondido
Median ask 2,610,000 MXN
Middle 50% 2,050,000 MXN–4,980,000 MXN
Sample 13 View listings
Apartment Barra De Colotepec
Median ask 3,550,000 MXN
Middle 50% 2,852,500 MXN–6,323,750 MXN
Sample 11 View listings
Single Family Home Barra De Colotepec
Median ask 6,500,000 MXN
Middle 50% 5,200,000 MXN–16,000,000 MXN
Sample 11 View listings
Condo Yucatán
Median ask 5,780,000 MXN
Middle 50% 4,620,000 MXN–11,730,000 MXN
Sample 11 View listings
Single Family Home Huatulco
Median ask 11,880,000 MXN
Middle 50% 10,530,000 MXN–14,809,500 MXN
Sample 10 View listings
Land La Punta
Median ask 4,800,000 MXN
Middle 50% 2,800,000 MXN–10,000,000 MXN
Single Family Home Yucatán
Median ask 4,940,000 MXN
Middle 50% 3,980,000 MXN–6,360,000 MXN
Beachfront Puerto Escondido
Median ask 18,440,000 MXN
Middle 50% 11,910,000 MXN–22,925,000 MXN

Price per square metre

What a square metre costs in each market.

Land uses lot area. Condos, apartments, houses, and villas use built area. The two rates answer different questions and should never be blended.

5+ usable listings per figure

Puerto Escondido

Browse this area
Land & lots 5,000 MXN/m² per lot m² Middle 50%: 2,700 MXN/m²–8,000 MXN/m² · n=85
Condos & apartments 63,800 MXN/m² per built m² Middle 50%: 46,300 MXN/m²–76,400 MXN/m² · n=37
Houses & villas 38,100 MXN/m² per built m² Middle 50%: 31,100 MXN/m²–52,800 MXN/m² · n=72
Land & lots Sample too small Fewer than 5 usable listings
Condos & apartments 64,600 MXN/m² per built m² Middle 50%: 58,600 MXN/m²–83,200 MXN/m² · n=29
Houses & villas 50,300 MXN/m² per built m² Middle 50%: 36,000 MXN/m²–77,000 MXN/m² · n=14
Land & lots 14,200 MXN/m² per lot m² Middle 50%: 9,400 MXN/m²–16,800 MXN/m² · n=8
Condos & apartments 61,900 MXN/m² per built m² Middle 50%: 54,500 MXN/m²–67,100 MXN/m² · n=14
Houses & villas 49,300 MXN/m² per built m² Middle 50%: 44,400 MXN/m²–55,500 MXN/m² · n=13

Barra De Colotepec

Browse this area
Land & lots 7,000 MXN/m² per lot m² Middle 50%: 5,400 MXN/m²–8,100 MXN/m² · n=15
Condos & apartments 50,400 MXN/m² per built m² Middle 50%: 44,000 MXN/m²–57,600 MXN/m² · n=11
Houses & villas 39,300 MXN/m² per built m² Middle 50%: 37,300 MXN/m²–43,800 MXN/m² · n=8
Land & lots Sample too small Fewer than 5 usable listings
Condos & apartments 47,600 MXN/m² per built m² Middle 50%: 43,700 MXN/m²–62,500 MXN/m² · n=11
Houses & villas 33,700 MXN/m² per built m² Middle 50%: 30,100 MXN/m²–40,700 MXN/m² · n=13

Mazatlán

Browse this area
Land & lots Sample too small Fewer than 5 usable listings
Condos & apartments 65,800 MXN/m² per built m² Middle 50%: 50,900 MXN/m²–88,600 MXN/m² · n=16
Houses & villas Sample too small Fewer than 5 usable listings
Land & lots 3,400 MXN/m² per lot m² Middle 50%: 2,400 MXN/m²–4,800 MXN/m² · n=7
Condos & apartments Sample too small Fewer than 5 usable listings
Houses & villas Sample too small Fewer than 5 usable listings

Puerto Angel

Browse this area
Land & lots Sample too small Fewer than 5 usable listings
Condos & apartments 62,600 MXN/m² per built m² Middle 50%: 45,100 MXN/m²–63,600 MXN/m² · n=6
Houses & villas Sample too small Fewer than 5 usable listings

Santa Elena

Browse this area
Land & lots Sample too small Fewer than 5 usable listings
Condos & apartments Sample too small Fewer than 5 usable listings
Houses & villas 46,800 MXN/m² per built m² Middle 50%: 45,800 MXN/m²–52,400 MXN/m² · n=5

Most to least expensive

Which area asks more per square metre

Land & lots

per lot m²

La Punta14,200 MXN/m²
n=8
Barra De Colotepec7,000 MXN/m²
n=15
Puerto Escondido5,000 MXN/m²
n=85
Puertecito3,400 MXN/m²
n=7

Condos & apartments

per built m²

Mazatlán65,800 MXN/m²
n=16
Huatulco64,600 MXN/m²
n=29
Puerto Escondido63,800 MXN/m²
n=37
Puerto Angel62,600 MXN/m²
n=6
La Punta61,900 MXN/m²
n=14
Barra De Colotepec50,400 MXN/m²
n=11
Yucatán47,600 MXN/m²
n=11

Houses & villas

per built m²

Huatulco50,300 MXN/m²
n=14
La Punta49,300 MXN/m²
n=13
Santa Elena46,800 MXN/m²
n=5
Barra De Colotepec39,300 MXN/m²
n=8
Puerto Escondido38,100 MXN/m²
n=72
Yucatán33,700 MXN/m²
n=13

Medians use current public asking prices. We omit large development parcels and records with implausible metric sizes or unit conversions; every published cell requires at least 5 usable listing records.

What is on the market

Inventory shape, not just price.

Supply mix helps sellers see their real competition and helps agents explain why one area behaves differently from another.

All published inventory

Property-type breakdown

740 listing records
Land & lots264 listings 35.7%
Condos & apartments181 listings 24.5%
Houses & villas229 listings 30.9%
Commercial & hospitality20 listings 2.7%
Other46 listings 6.2%

Area coverage

Broad inventory, honest thresholds

25areas with published inventory
11areas with 5+ records for mix comparison
9areas with a publishable m² benchmark

Every populated area appears below. Thin markets remain visible for supply, but are not promoted as reliable price benchmarks.

All tracked areas

Published listing records by area

25 populated areas

Counts show source-listing records, not guaranteed unique properties. Select any area to open its current inventory.

Markets side by side

How the property mix changes by area

Puerto Escondido

403 records
→
Land & lots 171 42.4%
Condos & apartments 71 17.6%
Houses & villas 131 32.5%
Commercial & hospitality 9 2.2%
Other 21 5.2%

Huatulco

71 records
→
Land & lots 8 11.3%
Condos & apartments 34 47.9%
Houses & villas 17 23.9%
Commercial & hospitality 4 5.6%
Other 8 11.3%

Barra De Colotepec

44 records
→
Land & lots 22 50.0%
Condos & apartments 11 25.0%
Houses & villas 11 25.0%
Commercial & hospitality 0 0.0%
Other 0 0.0%

La Punta

40 records
→
Land & lots 9 22.5%
Condos & apartments 14 35.0%
Houses & villas 13 32.5%
Commercial & hospitality 4 10.0%
Other 0 0.0%

Mazatlán

28 records
→
Land & lots 0 0.0%
Condos & apartments 17 60.7%
Houses & villas 4 14.3%
Commercial & hospitality 0 0.0%
Other 7 25.0%

Yucatán

25 records
→
Land & lots 1 4.0%
Condos & apartments 11 44.0%
Houses & villas 13 52.0%
Commercial & hospitality 0 0.0%
Other 0 0.0%

Puerto Angel

15 records
→
Land & lots 3 20.0%
Condos & apartments 6 40.0%
Houses & villas 2 13.3%
Commercial & hospitality 0 0.0%
Other 4 26.7%

Puertecito

9 records
→
Land & lots 7 77.8%
Condos & apartments 0 0.0%
Houses & villas 2 22.2%
Commercial & hospitality 0 0.0%
Other 0 0.0%

Santa Elena

8 records
→
Land & lots 3 37.5%
Condos & apartments 0 0.0%
Houses & villas 5 62.5%
Commercial & hospitality 0 0.0%
Other 0 0.0%

Emiliano Zapata

7 records
→
Land & lots 4 57.1%
Condos & apartments 2 28.6%
Houses & villas 1 14.3%
Commercial & hospitality 0 0.0%
Other 0 0.0%

Tierra Blanca

5 records
→
Land & lots 5 100.0%
Condos & apartments 0 0.0%
Houses & villas 0 0.0%
Commercial & hospitality 0 0.0%
Other 0 0.0%

Side-by-side mix is shown for every area with at least 5 published records. Smaller areas remain listed in the full supply chart above.

Coverage and limitations How this snapshot is built
740published listing records in view
86%with a usable normalized price
10sources contributing current records

What we include

Published public listing records with a usable normalized MXN asking price. Original currencies remain visible on the listing pages.

What we leave out

Sold, inactive, rental, off-market, and review-needed records are excluded when their status can be detected.

What the sample means

Counts are public source-listing records, not guaranteed unique physical properties. The same property can appear on more than one source.

What this cannot prove

Private inventory, final negotiated sale prices, legal condition, exact boundaries, construction quality, and future demand are outside this report.

Review monitored sources and coverage

For agents

Bring transparent public context into the client conversation.

Share this page, open the live comp set together, and add or claim listings so buyers can verify the source directly.